Who is Eligible for Services?
  • Individuals from birth through age 21 who are deaf-blind.
  • Family members and care providers of individuals who are deaf-blind
  • Personnel from public and private schools, as well as public and private agencies, who serve persons who are deaf-blind and their families.

 

Functional Definition for CDBS Eligibility

If an individual (birth through age 21) has combined hearing and vision problems that are significant enough to require considerations (such as specialized adaptations, modifications, and strategies) when presenting information or interacting with the child, then that child, along with family members and service providers, is eligible to receive services from California Deaf-Blind Services.

Federal Definition of Deaf-Blindness

Deaf-blindness means concomitant hearing and visual impairments, the combination of which causes such severe communication and other developmental and educational needs that they [the children] cannot be accommodated in special education programs solely for children with deafness or children with blindness.
34 CFR, Part 300, Subpart A, Sec. 300.7(c)(2)

Infants and toddlers with disabilities means "individuals from birth through age two who need early intervention services because they are experiencing developmental delays... in one or more of the following areas: cognitive development; physical development, including vision and hearing; communication development; social or emotional development; adaptive development; or have a diagnosed physical or mental condition that has a high probability of resulting in developmental delay." 34 CFR, Part 300, Subpart A, Sec. 303.16